Fyrebyrd Bookshop


Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 






 
Mystery & Suspense

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Carr, John Dickson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carr, John Dickson CAPTAIN CUT-THROAT
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 0881844373 / 9780881844375 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Appears unread. Rubbing to back cover. 
Alan Hepburn, a dashing Briton, is delivered into the hands of Fouche, Napoleon's wily and satanic police chief, by a beautiful French spy. Forced to ferret out a killer, Alan matches wits with the Emperor himself against a thrilling background of galloping action, swordplay, and flying bullets. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 2.95 USD
 
 
2 Carr, John Dickson DEADLY HALL
New York Harper & Row 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edge foxing and light board soil. Jacket has 2-inch tear at front top edge near spine, light rubbing and minor wear at spine ends. 

Price: 15.00 USD
 
 
View Image
3 Carr, John Dickson FIRE, BURN!
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is strong with lightly foxed edges and date written at the bottom of front endpaper. Jacket is lightly worn along edges, with a clip to bottom edge of front flap, although price is still present at the top. 

Price: 60.00 USD
 
 
View Image
4 Carr, John Dickson IN SPITE OF THUNDER : A Dr. Fell Detective Novel
London Hamish Hamilton 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is fresh and strong with a hint of lean and light edge foxing. Jacket is lightly sunned at spine, slightly soiled on back panel. 

Price: 50.00 USD
 
 
5 Carr, John Dickson PANIC IN BOX C : A Dr. Fell Detective Novel
New York Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Age-toned pages and small stain to back top corner. Jacket has edge wear and stain to top edge, and is protected in mylar. 
John Dickson Carr has written lovingly of the theater and its bravado, of ghosts, murder, and detection. Philip Knox, the writer, is a fine companion-in-detection for the celebrated Dr. Fell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
 
 
6 Carr, John Dickson THE EMPEROR'S SNUFF-BOX
New York Harper & Brothers 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with water-spotting to boards. 

Price: 40.00 USD
 
 
7 Carr, John Dickson THE GHOSTS' HIGH NOON
New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Book canted at spine heel, light edge foxing. Jacket has tear at spine head, sunning at edges. 

Price: 15.00 USD
 
 
View Image
8 Carr, John Dickson THE NINE WRONG ANSWERS : A Novel for the Curious
New York Harper & Brothers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with foxing along edges and small white spots on the bottom edge of back board. Jacket is bright with light wear. 

Price: 95.00 USD
 
 
View Image
9 Carr, John Dickson THE WITCH OF THE LOW-TIDE : An Edwardian Melodrama
New York Harper & Brothers 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with foxing to top edge. Jacket has light soiling to back panel and is protected in mylar. 

Price: 45.00 USD
 
 

 


Carr, John Dickson on Ahabbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Antiquarius.com
Carr, John Dickson on Argosybooks.ca
Carr, John Dickson on Author-author.net
Carr, John Dickson on Ayerego.com
Carr, John Dickson on Bbrownandassoc.net
Carr, John Dickson on Bookembooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Booksontheblvd.com
Carr, John Dickson on Butterflybookcompany.com
Carr, John Dickson on Coasbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Confettibooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Darkwoodbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Doullbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Easychairbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Edconroybooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Foxfirebooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Genesbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Hkbooksonline.com
Carr, John Dickson on Hurleybooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Jamespepperbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Kensvideo.net
Carr, John Dickson on Logonbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Carr, John Dickson on Mybookiejoint.com
Carr, John Dickson on Mysteryandimagination.com
Carr, John Dickson on Naughtonsbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Orielisbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Pagemaster-books.com
Carr, John Dickson on Pinaclebooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Rarebookcellar.com
Carr, John Dickson on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Resourcebooks.net
Carr, John Dickson on Riversedgebooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Seaoceanbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Second-chance-books.com
Carr, John Dickson on Storbecks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Thebookquest.com
Carr, John Dickson on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Carr, John Dickson on Vagabondbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com