|
|
Block, Lawrence ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Block, Lawrence A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN : A Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow & Co 1994 0688121934 / 9780688121938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight, with mottling to back endpaper and light top edge soil. Jacket has superficial scratches and shelf wear to back panel. Matthew Scudder investigates a secret, private club in Manhattan whose members suddenly start dying, when it becomes obvious that someone is trying to kill them all. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Block, Lawrence A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel New York William Morrow 1992 0688103502 / 9780688103507 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover Fine; Uncorrected Bound Galleys in glossy pictorial cover. Printing wrinkle at the top of the first couple pages. When a heroin kingpin's wife is kidnapped, he haggles over the ransom and receives her back in pieces, leaving Scudder to track down the killers. ; Trade PB Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Block, Lawrence BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS New York Dutton 1995 0525939431 / 9780525939436 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder strip bottom edge; light edge soil, bottom of page 59 crinkled. Jacket has small tear back edge at spine. The novel that first introduced burglar-turned-sleuth Bernie Rhodenbarr follows his introduction to the world of crime-solving after he accepts an apparently simple job in Greenwich Village and suddenly realizes that he has been set up for a murder. ; 252 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Block, Lawrence EVEN THE WICKED : A Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow 1997 0688141811 / 9780688141813 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Magic marker dot on bottom edge. Signed by Block on title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover. When 'Will of the People, ' a one man vigilante team and the latest New York serial killer whose victims are evildoers, targets Matthew Scudder's client, a controversial attorney who turns up dead despite protective measures, Matt reluctantly finds himself embroiled in the search for the murderer. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Block, Lawrence EVEN THE WICKED : A Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow 1997 0688141811 / 9780688141813 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Shelf wear to back panel of jacket. When 'Will of the People, ' a one man vigilante team and the latest New York serial killer whose victims are evildoers, targets Matthew Scudder's client, a controversial attorney who turns up dead despite protective measures, Matt reluctantly finds himself embroiled in the search for the murderer. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Block, Lawrence SOME DAYS YOU GET THE BEAR New York William Morrow 1993 0688108202 / 9780688108205 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Signed by Block on the title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover. A collection of stories featuring the author's dark sense of humor introduces a cast of sharply defined characters. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Block, Lawrence TANNER ON ICE: An Evan Tanner Novel New York Dutton 1998 0525944214 / 9780525944218 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. The author's first book featuring Evan Michael Tanner in twenty-five years finds the globe-trotting adventurer on a covert mission to stop Burma's drug trade and topple its corrupt government that matches him with an exiled Russian beauty. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches; 248 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET New York Random House 1978 0394423747 / 9780394423746 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book fresh and sharp, with small marker dot to both edges, in a jacket lightly worn along edges with rather large spot of rubbing to front panel. Unreformed picklock Bernie Rhodenbarr agrees to steal some jewelry from the apartment of his dentist's ex-wife, picks his way into a murder scene, and is thrown to the wolves by his self-serving dentist. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525943013 / 9780525943013 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine book in like jacket. For Bernie Rhodenbarr, bookseller and compulsive burglar, a weekend at a country bed & breakfast inn takes an unexpected twist when a valuable book is stolen and dead body turns up in the library. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1999 0525945008 / 9780525945000 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Bernie Rhodenbarr attempts to retrieve the lost letters of famed reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn, but instead discovers a dead literary agent. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR ON THE PROWL New York William Morrow 2004 0060198303 / 9780060198305 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in pictorial cover with publisher's contact label to front. Has been gently read. Antiquarian book dealer and fashionable thief Bernie Rhodenbarr once again indulges his appetite for breaking and entering in his never-ending quest for fun and profit. ; Trade PB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525941800 / 9780525941804 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Reissue of the 1980 Random House printing. Small closed tear to back top edge. Bernie Rhodenbarr and his lesbian companion, Caroline, break into a luxurious New York apartment, learn that another burglar has beaten them to it, and soon find themselves accused of murder. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Random House 1980 0394510658 / 9780394510651 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has light fading to spine. Bernie Rhodenbarr and Caroline break into a luxurious New York apartment, learn that another burglar has beaten them to it, and soon find themselves accused of murder. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525941800 / 9780525941804 Reprint; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Dutton reprint of the Random House first edition. Book leans; minor edge wrinkling to jacket. Bernie Rhodenbarr and his lesbian companion, Caroline, break into a luxurious New York apartment, learn that another burglar has beaten them to it, and soon find themselves accused of murder. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO THOUGHT HE WAS BOGART New York Dutton 1995 0451186346 / 9780451186348 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder stripe to bottom edge; minor bottom edge wear. Jacket has a spot of wear at the tail, and scratches to back panel. Bernie Rhodenbarr is hounded by his old nemesis, Detective Kirchmann, when he becomes the fall guy in a murder frame-up--and is distracted by a beautiful and dangerous woman named Ilona. ; 0525940162 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS New York Dutton 1994 0525938079 / 9780525938071 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hint of a lean to the book. In trouble financially and out on one last caper, Bernie Rhodenbarr discovers a nude body and is suspected of stealing a valuable baseball card collection. ; 258 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Block, Lawrence on Ahabbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Astleybookfarm.com Block, Lawrence on Aucott.com Block, Lawrence on Author-author.net Block, Lawrence on Ayerego.com Block, Lawrence on Bdbooksandart.com Block, Lawrence on Bookembooks.com Block, Lawrence on Booksmaps.com Block, Lawrence on Booksr4u.net Block, Lawrence on Chippawabooks.com Block, Lawrence on Cinemagebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Coasbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Crawfordsnautical.com Block, Lawrence on Doullbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Easychairbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Edconroybooks.com
| Block, Lawrence on Flyingelfbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Garrisonhousebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Genesbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Heirloombookstore.com Block, Lawrence on Infinitybooksjapan.com Block, Lawrence on Lanesbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Lenungerbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Logonbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Magiccarpetbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Mcdowellsemporium.com Block, Lawrence on Mysteryandimagination.com Block, Lawrence on Naughtonsbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Nooksofbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Nowandthenbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Pagemaster-books.com Block, Lawrence on Pbobooks.com
| Block, Lawrence on Pforpaperback.com Block, Lawrence on Poormansbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Ptpbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Rarebookcellar.com Block, Lawrence on Rosesarereadbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Second-chance-books.com Block, Lawrence on Sweetbeagle.com Block, Lawrence on Thebookquest.com Block, Lawrence on Themissingvolume.com Block, Lawrence on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Waywardbooksonline.com Block, Lawrence on Whiteunicornbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|