|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams Round Table MURDER ON THE RUN : Tales of Mystery and Suspense New York Berkley 1998 0425161463 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight in jacket with light top edge wrinkling. The members of The Adams Round Table present an exciting collection of crime stories from such renowned writers as Mary Higgins Clark, Lawrence Block, Warren Murphy, Justin Scott, Peter Straub, and other notable authors. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Richard THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES London Allen Lane 1980 0517403757 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First UK edition. A collection of 19 folktales from Europe and China, with color paintings by Yvonne Gilbert and black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Book has light edge darkening. Jacket has minor shelf wear and is protected in mylar. Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer 142 pages; 071391341X Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adamson, Isaac DREAMING PACHINKO New York Perennial 2003 0060516232 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Has been gently read. In Tokyo on a simple assignment to interview one-hit wonder Gombei Fukugawa, who now devotes his time to playing pachinko, hard-nosed reporter Billy Chaka finds himself in the midst of a blackmail plot dating back to World War II. ; Trade PB Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adamson, Lydia A CAT IN THE MANGER : An Alice Nestleton Mystery New York Signet 1990 0451167872 Later Printing Softcover Very Good; Straight and tight with vertical back cover crease. Having agreed to catsit at the Starobin estate on Long Island, Alice Nestleton arrives there only to discover that the man of the house has been murdered. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE SEEKS GREENER PASTURES New York Signet 2000 0451200543 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Edge crinkles. When country veterinarian Dr. Nightingale heads to Atlantic City to attend a conference and perhaps pick up some new business among the horse-racing elite, she stumbles across the corpse of a murdered horse doctor. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE RIDES THE ELEPHANT New York Signet 1994 0451181344 Paperback Original; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book store stamp on first inside page; front corner crease. When an elephant goes berserk and kills a beautiful dancer in a small circus, veterinarian Deirdre Nightingale is convinced that someone tampered with the animal and sets out to find the culprit before the 'rogue' elephant can be destroyed. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING New York Delacorte Press 1999 0385333803 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has a bit of lean. Light top edge wrinkling. Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance--and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adler, Warren TRANS-SIBERIAN EXPRESS New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1977 0399118950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge browning, slight fading to spine, and two small blue dots to bottom edge. Jacket has light shelf wear and wrinkling. Famous American cancer specialist Dr. Alex Cousins is sent by the President of the United States to Russia to prolong the life of the Secretary General of the Politburo. While in Russia, Cousins learns that the Soviets plan to attack China. In an attempt to silence him, the Soviets send Cousins home via the Trans-Siberian Express, the world's longest and most exotic train ride. A beautiful KGB Agent has been ordered to keep him under surveillance until the trip is over. Soon Cousins and the Soviet agent transcend their political differences and fall desperately in love. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alding, Peter MURDER IS SUSPECTED : A Walker Mystery New York Walker and Co 1977 0802753892 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight lean, top edge darkening to book. Jacket has small tears and chips to spine head. 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Allen, Michael SPENCE AT MARLBY MANOR New York Dell 1984 0440178215 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Light vertical cover creases an edge wear. Unusual incidents at Marlby Manor and the poisoning of Lady Dinnister's companion prompt Detective Ben Spence to an investigation of the manor staff and of Lady Dinnister's mixed bag of relatives. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Allen, Michael SPENCE AT THE BLUE BAZAAR New York Walker & Company 1979 0802754082 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with faint stain bottom edge. Jacket has light edge wear, tiny corner tear front panel, and is protected in mylar. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator) THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS New York Knopf 1985 0394539079 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Flattening to spine foot, else Fine. Jacket in mylar. Traces the lives of the Truebas, beginning with clairvoyant Clara del Valle's summoning of the man she intends to marry, ambitious Esteban Trueba, and following their participation in the history of their times which is their destiny. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Allerton, Mary THE SHADOW AND THE WEB Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with spotting to boards. Jacket has minor edge wear and small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Amos, James THE MEMORIAL : A Novel of the Vietnam War New York Crown 1989 051756971X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with a hint of soiling to top edge. Jacket has light edge wrinkles and browning. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, Kevin J. ; Beason, Doug IGNITION New York Forge 1997 0312862709 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight in jacket with light top edge wrinkling and back panel rubbing. As American and Russian astronauts take their positions aboard the shuttle Atlantis, terrorists seize the Kennedy Space Center and threaten to blow up the shuttle if their demands are not met, and it is up to the mission's injured former commander to stop them. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Rex MY DEAD BROTHER New York St. Martin's 1990 0312038984 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. Slight browning to edges. Houston's Lieutenant Gould turns up new evidence about the murder of the thoroughly rotten Gene Morris, a crime for which his partner went to jail and everybody has a motive and an alibi, except for Gene's brother Mel, who is investigating and getting nervous. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anscombe, Roderick SHANK New York Hyperion 1996 0786862394 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Very Good; Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial covers. Cellophane lifting at front spine edge, light edge wear, looks read to page 53. Imprisoned for killing his HIV-infected wife in what he claims was an act of mercy, Dan Cody escapes with a prison nurse as a hostage and recounts his life story on a radio call-in show. ; Trade PB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anthony, Evelyn THE ASSASSIN New York Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Slight darening to gilt spine lettering, mild edge foxing. Front board slightly bowed. Jacket has rubbing to edges and back panel, with small tear to bottom edge of front panel at spine edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Appel, William WHISPER...HE MIGHT HEAR YOU New York Donald I. Fine Books 1991 1556111908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder stripe bottom edge. Jacket has some shelf wear and light top edge wrinkle. Kate Berman, an expert in fathoming the minds of deranged killers, comes out of her early retirement to track a serial murderer who targets women with sexy voices, and who turns his attention to Kate's family. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Archer, Jeffrey TWELVE RED HERRINGS New York Harper Collins 1994 0060179449 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket has light shelf wear. Buried in each of the 12 stories is a diversion, the red herring of the title, which Archer challenges his readers to uncover. The final story offers a choice of four endings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Archer, Jeffrey A MATTER OF HONOR New York Simon & Schuster 1986 0671624342 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket is lightly sunned and the book has a remainder mark and small dents to bottom edge. A novel of unrelenting suspense, complete with the turns of plot and the double and triple twists that have become Archer's trademark. Two letters that are Adam Scott's bequest from his father lead him to a priceless fourteenth-century icon and make him a hunted man threatened by secrets linked to the Nazis and to the last days of Tsarist Russia. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Archer, Jeffrey A TWIST IN THE TALE New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671671480 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor bottom edge wear. Jacket has corner wear and top edge wrinkling. The best-selling author presents a collection of twelve stories filled with the wit and the surprises for which he is known. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Archer, Jeffrey HONOR AMONG THIEVES New York Harper Collins 1993 0060179457 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge browning. Sticker remnant to back panel of jacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ashford, Jeffrey THE DOUBLE RUN New York Walker & Company 1973 0802752888 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Review copy of the First US edition, preceded by the UK edition [Hubin], with publisher's documentation laid in. Book is straight and tight with soiling to one of the back endpapers which have bottom corner crease. Jacket with light corner wear and small tear to top edge of the front panel. The situation of a likable, ordinary man, caught through no fault of his own in a horrifying dilemma, creates sympathy and unending suspense for the story of Hilary Ryan. [Barzun & Taylor 128] Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries, aka Peter Alding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ashton-Wolfe, H. CRIMES OF VIOLENCE AND REVENGE Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Yellow boards with red lettering and red-stained top edge. Eleven accounts of crime in Europe and Mexico. Front hinge cracked at title page. Fraying to corners and spine ends with a tear to head. Boards still bright but soiled, especially to spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Baantjer, Albert Cornelis; Smittenaar, H. G. (Trans) DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2001 0312241917 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Light creasing to jacket ends. Homicide Detective-Inspector DeKok of the Amsterdam Municipal Police and his assistant, Vleddar, are assigned to investigate an armed robbery, but they soon become sidetracked by the murder of a petty criminal called 'Cunning' Pete, a crime that could be linked to another death in Amsterdam high society. ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Babson, Marian THERE MUST BE SOME MISTAKE New York St. Martin's 1987 0312006934 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with small spot of soil to bottom of front board. Jacket has two small tears with wrinkling to bottom edge of front panel, light edge wear elsewhere. Karen Randolph is face-to-face with danger after learning that her husband, the chairman of Harding Handicrafts, disappeared with a large sum of money and his beautiful secretary. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Babson, Marian TOURISTS ARE FOR TRAPPING New York St. Martin's 1989 031203444X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Date on front endpaper. Jacket with light edge wear. Doug Perkins, of the struggling London public relations firm of Perkins and Tate, is saddled with an American tour gone sour when an elderly tour member dies on the Continent. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Babson, Marian THERE MUST BE SOME MISTAKE New York St. Martin's 1987 0312006934 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book has soiling to fore edge. Jacket with light edge wear and rubbing to back panel. Karen Randolph is face-to-face with danger after learning that her husband, the chairman of Harding Handicrafts, disappeared with a large sum of money and his beautiful secretary. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Babson, Marian GUILTY PARTY New York St. Martin's 1991 0312063652 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book with slight lean in jacket with small chip to spine head, light edge wear and small tear to back panel. An American artist escapes to the serenity of the English countryside to recover from a broken heart and work at her painting when she is drawn into a neighborly conspiracy to conceal a murder. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Babson, Marian GUILTY PARTY New York St. Martin's 1991 0312063652 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge browning and slight lean to book. Jacket has wear at spine ends and corners, front flap crease. An American artist escapes to the serenity of the English countryside to recover from a broken heart and work at her painting when she is drawn into a neighborly conspiracy to conceal a murder. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Babson, Marian TOURISTS ARE FOR TRAPPING New York St. Martin's 1989 031203444X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Book leans a bit. Jacket has edge tear, wrinkling and wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Babson, Marian CANAPES FOR THE KITTIES New York St. Martin's 1999 0312968973 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book store stamp on first inside page. Light spine creases. When writer Lucinda Lucas tries to dispose of three fictional characters, Lucas's hometown of Brimful Coffers, a writer's colony, dissolves into a chaos that Lucas and her cats must solve. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Babula, William ST. JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS Secaucus Carol Publishing Group 1991 1559720719 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; There is one light spot of edge soil. Jeremiah St. John becomes caught up in a desperate search for a serial killer, when the alleged killer's mother asks St. John to find him. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Baker, Sam FASHION VICTIM: A Novel New York Ballantine Books 2005 0345475879 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read. Debut novel by the editor-in-chief of Cosmo UK. Fed up with life as an investigative journalist, Annie Anderson takes a job with Handbag magazine, a leading style authority, but the unexpected difficulties of dealing with egomaniacal designers, a tyrannical boss, and suspicious PR representatives soon take a backseat when she finds herself investigating the suspicious death of an up-and-coming designer. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 307 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Baldacci, David THE SIMPLE TRUTH New York Warner Books 1998 0446523321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Superficial scratches and flap creases. Book has been gently read. Convicted of a murder that took place twenty-five years ago, an innocent Rufus Harms secretly files an appeal with the Supreme Court, but the real killers embark a deadly campaign to ensure that the case will remain closed, eliminating all who could reveal the truth. 500,000 first printing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Ballard, J. G. RUNNING WILD New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 0374252882 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with prior owner name to front endpaper. Jacket has shelf wear and small tear to top edge of back panel. Adult members of a West London community are brutally murdered, the children disappear, and Psychiatric Advisor Richard Greville investigates the baffling case. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ballard, Mignon F. THE ANGEL WHISPERED DANGER: An Augusta Goodnight Mystery New York St. Martin's 2003 0312308132 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Journeying to her family home in North Carolina to attend a reunion, Kate McBride finds the celebration interrupted by the murder of a housekeeper, a case for which she finds help from Augusta Goodnight and a bumbling young apprentice. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ballard, Robert; Chiu, Tony BRIGHT SHARK New York Delacorte Press 1992 0385298870 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Faint top edge spotting. Jacket protected in mylar. Assigned to locate Dakar, the Israeli naval vessel that vanished years ago without a trace, troubleshooter Wendell Trent travels three miles below the ocean's surface, while two governments risk an armed encounter to abort America's search.; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bannister, Jo THE MASON CODEX New York Crime Club 1988 0385243308 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book with slight lean and light bottom edge wear. Jacket faded at spine with tiny chips to head. The author takes his protagonist, and his readers, to the Mexico-Texas border, where Mexican workers, smuggled into the U. S. , are robbed and left to die. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bannister, Jo CHANGELINGS : A Castlemere Mystery New York Worldwide 2002 0373264100 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Appears unread. Crinkles to bottom of front cover. While investigating a series of anonymous threats to contaminate Castlemere's food, medicine, and water supply, the Castlemere detective team is thrown into turmoil by the disappearance of Cal Donovan, and his partners, Liz Graham and Frank Shapiro, begin to fear for his safety as they search for a dangerous and elusive madman. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bannister, Jo GILGAMESH New York Doubleday 1989 0385249349 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Doubleday Crime Club. First printing of the first edition. Jacket with edge wear and small tears. In a tightly woven tale of murder and intrigue, a horse, a stolen painting, a murdered staff member, and a vanished orderly are among the clues available to squeamish investigator Tom Jones. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 190 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Banville, John THE SEA New York Knopf 2005 0307263118 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Booker Prize winner. Unread book with small tear to spine end. Struggling to cope with grief, anger, and loss following the death of his wife, Max, a middle-aged man, returns to his childhood seaside home, where he deals with his memories of his first encounter with the Graces, a wealthy vacationing family, his recollections of his wife, and the emotional upheaval of the present as he comes to an understanding of the profound influence of the past on the his life. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 6.2 Inches; 195 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Barclay, Linwood BAD MOVE New York Bantam 2004 0553803859 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Author's first novel. Has been gently read. Staging a demonstration of his latest worst-case scenario phobia for his family, paranoid writer Zack Walker inadvertently finds himself in possession of a stolen purse and must find a connection between its contents, a dead environmentalist, and real estate thugs--before his wife gets home from work. ; 0.99 x 8.68 x 5.82 Inches; 310 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Barnard, Robert A HOVERING OF VULTURES New York Charles Scribner Son's 1993 0684196255 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Book leans a bit. Tiny tear to spine heel of jacket. Old Lettie Faraday may know why greedy Gerald Suzman is starting a fan club for minor literary figures Joshua and Susannah Sneddon, Yorkshire siblings and the victims of a fifty-year-old murder-suicide, and Detective Constable Charlie Peace fears for Lettie's life. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Barnard, Robert THE CORPSE AT THE HAWORTH TANDOORI New York Scribner 1999 0684855321 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Book leans a bit, with light edge soil. The identification of a young man's dead body found outside a historic Haworth eating establishment takes on a sinister air when it is discovered that he was a guy Friday at a local artist's colony that more closely resembles a cult. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Barnard, Robert SCHOOL FOR MURDER New York Chares Scribner's Sons 1984 0684181134 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket is encased in mylar and flaps have been glued to the inside boards. When Mr. Crumwallis, the obtuse and penny-pinching headmaster at Burleigh School, selects obsequious but evil-minded Hilary Frome to be head boy, disruptive pranks soon become life-threatening. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Barnard, Robert A LITTLE LOCAL MURDER New York Dell Publishing 1984 0440148820 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is straight and tight with browned edges and light spine crease. Plans to feature the small village of Twitching in an international radio broadcast results in jealousies and spites, a dead body, poison-pen letters, a series of other crimes, and more work for Inspector George Parrish. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Barnard, Robert A CITY OF STRANGERS New York Scribner 1990 068419192X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book straight and tight with light top edge soil. Jacket with a hint of fading at spine. The inhabitants of a respectable, middle-class neighborhood turn bloody-minded when a rowdy, nasty, working-class family threatens to move in. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Barnard, Robert CORPSE IN A GILDED CAGE New York Scribner 1984 0684181924 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Appears unread. Spots of soil to fore edge. Murder is the result when Perce Spender, a common, unassuming worker, unexpectedly finds himself the Earl of Ellesmere and owner of a grand estate. ; 211 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Barnes, Linda HEART OF THE WORLD: A Carlotta Carlyle Novel New York St. Martin's 2006 0312332874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Carlotta Carlyle is wakened by a late-night phone call telling her that Paolina, the child she was paired with by a local mentoring program, is missing. Calotta combs the Boston streets looking for Paolina, torn between anger at the thoughtless teenage runaway and anxiety that something has really happened to her. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Barnes, Linda BITTER FINISH : A Michael Spraggue Mystery New York Fawcett Crest 1985 0449206904 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Straight and tight with shallow horizontal crack mid-spine. Movie actor and private investigator Michael Spraggue returns to sleuthing when his old flame and partner in a winery is charged with the murder of winemaker, Lenny Brent. ; Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Barnes, Linda A TROUBLE OF FOOLS New York St. Martin's 1987 0312011008 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Featuring Carlotta Carlyle, ex-Boston cop, part-time cabbie, neophyte private eye, who goes barefoot a lot. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Barnes, Trevor A POUND OF FLESH New York William Morrow 1993 0688110487 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light spotting to top edge. Jacket with light scratches to back panel. Scotland Yard Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton investigates the gruesome murder of a government minister's daughter and that of another woman killed in exactly the same manner. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Barr, Nevada DEEP SOUTH New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399145869 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small stain to bottom of front board. When park ranger Anna Pigeon stumbles on the corpse of a girl with a noose around her neck, she is plunged into a murder investigation with serious racial overtones in the heart of the Deep South. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Barr, Nevada BLOOD LURE New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147020 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Jacket with scratches to back panel. While studying grizzly bears in Waterton/Glacier National Peace Park on the border of Montana and Canada, ranger Anna Pigeon finds herself in the midst of a series of deadly bear attacks that leave her struggling to re-evaluate her own view of nature. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Barron, Stephanie JANE AND THE PRISONER OF WOOL HOUSE: Being the Sixth Jane Austen Mystery New York Bantam Books 2001 0553107356 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder stripe bottom edge; slight lean. In Southampton with her brother, Frank, Jane Austen turns sleuth when Frank's old friend, Captain Tom Seagrave, is accused of killing a French officer after the surrender of his ship and risks her own life to find the killer. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Barron, Stephanie JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR : Being the First Jane Austen Mystery New York Bantam Books 1996 055310196X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight flattening to spine heel. Jacket with small spot of laminate lifting at spine edge of front panel. Visiting the estate of her friend Isobel, the newly married Countess of Scargrave, Jane Austen is drawn into a mystery when Isobel's husband dies suspiciously and the bereaved young bride is implicated in the murder. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Barthelme, Donald THE DEAD FATHER New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Strong copy in lightly wrinkled and rubbed jacket. 0374135355 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Barthelme, Peter BRAINFADE New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0312028792 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has light edge wear, with small spots of wear on corners. Book has browned pages and couple soil spots on fore edge. After meeting Melissa Stone, head of a Houston psychiatric clinic, Beaumont is only too eager to start work on a PR campaign to bring her new clients: Dr. Stone is six feet of overpowering woman, and an irresistible temptation to the impressionable Beaumont. There's also the chance that she may be able to cure Beaumont's anorectic girlfriend, Tammy. But Tammy vanishes--and Stone, it appears, is both crazy and dangerous, as Beaumont discovers when he becomes a prisoner in deadly danger of losing his sanity as a result of pharmacological torture. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bass, Rick THE WATCH : Stories New York W. W. Norton & Co 1989 039302623X First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; First book of fiction by the Montana author well-known for his writings in the field of natural history. Jacket protected in mylar. In a collection of stories exploring the meaning of time in human encounters, some characters fight against it, others strive to recapture more innocent times, and still others create their own time and place. ; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Baudelaire, Charles; Laver, James (Ed) FLOWERS OF EVIL Norwalk Easton Press 1977 Full Leather Fine; Full burgundy leather with all edges gilt. Decorated front board and spine; burgundy moire endpapers and burgundy ribbon marker still in place as from publisher. Illustrated by Pierre-Yves Tremois Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Baxt, George THE MAE WEST MURDER CASE New York St Martins 1993 0312098642 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Unread book; jacket has tiny spots of rubbing on back panel. Mae West impersonators are falling victim to a vampirish killer, until the legendary siren herself decides to lead in the pursuit of the murderer. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 196 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baxt, George THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE New York St. Martin's 1990 0312050437 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has slight lean. Jacket with minor edge wear and protected in mylar cover. The advent of talking pictures causes chaos in Hollywood, and revenge is in the air as Alexander Roland of Diamond Films confronts tyrannical Marie Darling, mother of two fading screen stars. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Baxt, George A QUEER KIND OF LOVE : A Pharoah Love Mystery New York St. Martin's Press 1994 0312131526 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Straight and tight with light spine crease and phone number inside back cover. Pharoah Love, New York's extroverted, gay Black detective, returns to duty, only to find himself up to his ears in trouble as he investigates a series of killings aimed at members of the Capesi crime family. ; Trade PB Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Baxt, George THE BETTE DAVIS MURDER CASE New York St Martins 1994 0312109393 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Unread book with wear to back panel at spine. In 1936 London, British mystery writer Agatha Christie teams up with Hollywood starlet Bette Davis to investigate a bitter feud between rival archaeologists that leads to a series of murders. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 200 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Beare, George THE VERY BREATH OF HELL Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1971 0395126665 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has minor edge wear and rubbing, with cellophane tape on the blind side reinforcing the edges. Victor Stallard, smuggler and sometime salvage operator, is involved in international intrigue with some highly dubious characters. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bellairs, George DEVIOUS MURDER New York Walker & Company 1986 0802731619 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Light edge wear. Mass Market PB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Benchley, Robert OF ALL THINGS New York Henry Holt 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This is Benchley's first collection of essays, which starts off with the classic piece The Social Life of the Newt. Lacking the rare jacket, but a very nice copy with uniform page browning and minor edge wear. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Berendt, John THE CITY OF FALLING ANGELS New York The Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read. Traces the aftermath of the 1996 Venice opera house fire, an event that devastated Venetian society and was investigated by the author, who through interviews with such locals as a suicidal poet, a surrealist painter, and a master glassblower learned about the region's rich cultural history. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 5.7 Inches; 414 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Berlin, Irving I THREW A KISS IN THE OCEAN New York Irving Berlin 1942 Good; Introduced by Kate Smith, Mar. 6, 1942. General light creasing with tiny tears top and bottom edge at fold. Sheet Music Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Berman, Jerome D. HANDBOOK OF CONNECTICUT EVIDENCE Boston Little, Brown 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Blue boards with gilt spine titles. Book is straight and tight with light edge wear. Prior owner name to front pastedown. Underlining scattered through pgs 6-9; typo corrected on pg 128; margin line to pgs 167-170. Jacket with chips to spine ends, rather large one to the heel affecting the publisher name; smaller chips to corners. This practical "first-time" book for all Connecticut Lawyers and Law Students offers coverage in one volume of all matters relating to proof in trials. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Berry, Carole ISLAND GIRL : A Mystery New York St. Martin's 1991 0312063814 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to jacket. Book has edge browning. An aerobics instructor at a Bahamas beach resort investigates when shady things begin to happen and her co-worker is killed in a hotel-sponsored scuba excursion. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Biederman, Marcia THE MAKEOVER Chicago Academy Chicago Pub 1984 0897331079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed presentation copy of author's first novel. Jacket protected in mylar. 8vo ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Biederman, Marcia POST NO BONDS : A Mystery Introducing Grace Stark New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1988 0684189526 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Inscribed by author on title page. Staining to edge of front endpaper; light top edge soil. Jacket has light shelf wear. Grace Stark, a middle-aged New England housewife, takes over her husband's job as a bondsperson, posts bond for a drug dealer who immediately skips town and tracks him down with the assistance of his girlfriend. ; 258 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Biggers, Earl Derr KEEPER OF THE KEYS : A Charlie Chan Story Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with orange-lettered spine and front board; orange-stained top edge. Cup marks to front board, light rubbing; fading to top edge. Charlie Chan has been invited as a houseguest where he meets a world-famous soprano, who is murdered not too long after the meeting. Once again, Chan is expected to solve the murder, which he does in typical fashion. One of the strongest entries in the series, with a clever trick used to trap the murderer at the end. The last book of the Charlie Chan series and the only one not adapted into a film. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Birney, Hoffman GRIM JOURNEY New York Minton, Balch & Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; One of Birney's scarcer titles, this is about the infamous Donner Party. Lightly shelfworn. Signed by Birney on the half-title page, and dated 26 October 1934. Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bishop, Claudia DEATH DINES AT 8: 30: A Short Story Anthology New York Berkley 2001 0425174700 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hint of lean to book. Sixteen acclaimed mystery writers--including Diane Mott Davidson, Tamar Myers, Edward Hoch, Mike Resnick, Valerie Wolzien, Claudia Bishop, and Bill and Judy Crider--serve up a taste-tempting array of suspenseful whodunits, in an anthology that comes complete with a variety of original recipes. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Black, Benjamin CHRISTINE FALLS: A Novel New York Picador 2008 0312426321 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Book is straight and tight with toned edges. Returning to the morgue where he works after an office party, Dublin pathologist Quirke stumbles across a body that should not have been there, a young woman named Christine Falls, as well as his brother-in-law, eminent pediatrician Malachy Griffin, altering a file to cover up the corpse's cause of death. ; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 369 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Blanc, Nero THE CROSSWORD MURDER New York Berkley Books 1999 0425169774 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Crossword puzzles have not been filled in. Trade PB Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Blanc, Nero TWO DOWN New York Berkley 2000 0425175103 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Light cover crinkles and tiny tear to bottom spine edge; crossword puzzles are solved in pencil. "When a famous Hollywood actress and her friend set sail off the coast of Nantucket - and never return - everyone assumes they were victims of an accident. But when their dinghy suspiciously washes up in a cove where the tide can't reach, it sounds more like foul play". ; Trade PB Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Block, Lawrence A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN : A Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow & Co 1994 0688121934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight, with mottling to back endpaper and light top edge soil. Jacket has superficial scratches and shelf wear to back panel. Matthew Scudder investigates a secret, private club in Manhattan whose members suddenly start dying, when it becomes obvious that someone is trying to kill them all. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525941800 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Reissue of the 1980 Random House printing. Small closed tear to back top edge. Bernie Rhodenbarr and his lesbian companion, Caroline, break into a luxurious New York apartment, learn that another burglar has beaten them to it, and soon find themselves accused of murder. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR ON THE PROWL New York William Morrow 2004 0060198303 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in pictorial cover with publisher's contact label to front. Has been gently read. Antiquarian book dealer and fashionable thief Bernie Rhodenbarr once again indulges his appetite for breaking and entering in his never-ending quest for fun and profit. ; Trade PB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Block, Lawrence SOME DAYS YOU GET THE BEAR New York William Morrow 1993 0688108202 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Signed by Block on the title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover. A collection of stories featuring the author's dark sense of humor introduces a cast of sharply defined characters. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Block, Lawrence EVEN THE WICKED : A Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow 1997 0688141811 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Magic marker dot on bottom edge. Signed by Block on title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover. When 'Will of the People, ' a one man vigilante team and the latest New York serial killer whose victims are evildoers, targets Matthew Scudder's client, a controversial attorney who turns up dead despite protective measures, Matt reluctantly finds himself embroiled in the search for the murderer. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Block, Lawrence A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel New York William Morrow 1992 0688103502 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover Fine; Uncorrected Bound Galleys in glossy pictorial cover. Printing wrinkle at the top of the first couple pages. When a heroin kingpin's wife is kidnapped, he haggles over the ransom and receives her back in pieces, leaving Scudder to track down the killers. ; Trade PB Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525943013 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine book in like jacket. For Bernie Rhodenbarr, bookseller and compulsive burglar, a weekend at a country bed & breakfast inn takes an unexpected twist when a valuable book is stolen and dead body turns up in the library. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Block, Lawrence TANNER ON ICE: An Evan Tanner Novel New York Dutton 1998 0525944214 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. The author's first book featuring Evan Michael Tanner in twenty-five years finds the globe-trotting adventurer on a covert mission to stop Burma's drug trade and topple its corrupt government that matches him with an exiled Russian beauty. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches; 248 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1999 0525945008 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Bernie Rhodenbarr attempts to retrieve the lost letters of famed reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn, but instead discovers a dead literary agent. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR WHO THOUGHT HE WAS BOGART New York Dutton 1995 0451186346 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder stripe to bottom edge; minor bottom edge wear. Jacket has a spot of wear at the tail, and scratches to back panel. Bernie Rhodenbarr is hounded by his old nemesis, Detective Kirchmann, when he becomes the fall guy in a murder frame-up--and is distracted by a beautiful and dangerous woman named Ilona. ; 0525940162 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|